EventsSkip to the content

Orlando Senior High School 1940 Yearbook

TAGS: , , ,
ATTACHMENTS

Orlando Senior High School 1940 Yearbook - Tigando cover
Front cover of the 1940 Tigando - Orlando Senior High School yearbook. Access the actual yearbook pages.
There are currently no audio related to this memory.
There are currently no video related to this memory.
There are currently no links related to this memory.
Orlando Senior High School 1940 Yearbook - Section 1

Section 1 includes the cover, title page, introduction, dedication, the school administration, faculty and school at work including the vaculty, monitors, library, printing, in the lab.

Surnames mentioned: Robinson, Crank, Thornton, Wood, Palmer, Cotton, Vahan Magarian, Boone, Wallace, Rider, McCullum, Spence, Ingley, Gee, Giorchino, Hughes, Tanner, Taylor, Hardin, Williams, Stowe, Hopcraft, Hiscock, Kienast Smith, Blanton, Owens, Bryan, Hinchey, Kittredge, McNamara, Garrett, Bunch, Clark, Carpenter, Duckworth, Mayfield, Cox, Sharrock, Adams, Askue, Bennett, Blakey, Brokenshire, Brooks, Bruce, Buckles, Burke, Carter, Cawthon, Cowart Crawford, Daane, Draper, Duy, Evans, Goertz, Greene, Harris, H endry, Heney, Hovater, Hudson, Hughes, Lighthiser, Kirst, Lottick, McAfee, McMakin, Maynard, Mier, Mulholland, Moss, Murphy, Osborn, Rambo, Rider, Rogers, Shaw, Stingley, Stone, Wallace, Warner, Clara Wendel (Left to become librarian at Albertson Library)

The Library: Wendel, Jones, Cutts, Weippert, Knott, Gilliam, Tiller, Sutton, Prentis, Reams, Hogan, Tharp, Pearson, Fitzgerald, Pemberton, Smith, Rhodes, Blattner, Cox, Michael, Niles, Replogle, Mayer, Sangster.

Printing: Wicks, Cashion, Shaw, Crittenden, McMillan.

In the Lab: Mole, Wetherell, Moscript, Dann, Britt, Calhoun, Hillman, Marek, Horton, Grimes, Torence, McLeod, Knight, Hegler, Price


Orlando Senior High School 1940 Yearbook - Section 2

Section 2 includes the Senior Class photos, Class Prophecy, Will and Testament

Senior Class officers: James C. Robinson, Elizabeth "Betty" Thornton, Johnny Crank, Teddy Wood, Mr. Vahan Magarian, Sponsor, Will and Testament, Class Prophecy.

Surnames include:

Adams, Anderson, Agnew, Armstrong, Aikman, Askue, Albritton, Aslanian, Atkins, Ault

Barnard, Babcock. Bass, Bailey, Baker, Batten, Barber, Baya, Beans, Blanton, Beerman, Blossom, Berman, Bower, Blackwell, Bracey, Blake, Bradley, Brown, Brockway, Browning, Bromley, Bryan, Brown, Brymer, Bullington, Byrd

Caton, Caldwell, Chandler, Calhoun, Chapman, Case, Cheney, Cater, Clark, Clayton, Cotton, Cole, Cox, Collins, Cooper, Copps, Coy, Crank, Crews, Crooks, Cummings, Cutts

Davidson, Davis, Debutts, Dietzman, Duke, Dunlap, Dupuis, Dye, Dyer

Eaton, Engle, Entzminger, Etheredge, Eaton, Evans

Farnum, Fox, Faulkner, Fredenburg, Fitzgerald, Fletcher

Gilliam, Filmore, Godwin, Goff, Gray, Goggans, Greenberg, Gorsuch, Greene, Graddy, Griffin, Graham, Grimes, Grundler

Harmon, Haefele, Harris, H allauer, Hawkins, Hamilton, Hardin, Heck, Hegler, Hernandez, Helzer, Hillman, Henline, Henson, Hiscock, Hogan, Hogue, Howard, Hollingsworth, Hubert, Holton, Hubler, Hopcraft, Huppel, Howard, Hutchinson

Jung, Jarvis, Johnson, Johnston

Karst, Kemper, Kennedy, Kennison, Kicklighter, Kruse, Kilgore, Kuhn, Kittredge, Knecht, Knight

LaCerte, Lamberton, Lawson, Lawton, Lewis, Leach, Livingston, Lee, Lohss, Loucks, Leonard, Low, Lyon, Lytle

Marsh, Mathews, Mandelcorn, Maxwell, Mansfield, Merritt, Marek, Metcalf, Michael, Mole, Miller, Moore, Millitzer, Morris, Mischuk, Morrison, Mitchell, Morrison, Moss, McDonald, McKee, Murdock, McKinnon, McCann, McLelland, McCorkle, McLeod, McManus, McManeus, McMillan, McNamara

Nadler, Napier, Nelson, Niles, Nobles, Nordberg

Oren, Osburn, Otey

Pace, Palmer, Parker, Parks, Pearson, Peoples, Prange, Perdue, Proctor, Pewett, Purcell, Potter

Radcliff, Radford, Raehn, Rhodes, Ramage, Rice, Replogle, Richardson, Reynolds, Ricker, Rinehart, Roberts, Rupp, Robinson

Sallas, Sandlin, Saulsbury, Schlienz, Serros, Sloan, Sharrock, Smith, Shell, Simmons, Simonds, Spear, Stonecipher, Spence, Stratton, Spray, Sullivan, Stewart, Sutton, Stoddard, Swaidmark

Taylor, Tenet, Thomas, Teal, Thorton, Tharp, Tindall, Turner, Todd, Tolleson, Townes, Tracy

Vance, Varner, Vaughan

Walton, Weippert, White, Welch, Whitmore, Wesley, Wilder, West, Wilkinson, Wharton, Williams, Willsey, Wilson, Wood

Yates, Yeider, Young


Orlando Senior High School 1940 Yearbook - Section 3

Section 3 includes Junior and Sophomore classes,

Senior Class officers: James C. Robinson, Elizabeth "Betty" Thornton, Johnny Crank, Teddy Wood, Mr. Vahan Magarian, Sponsor, Will and Testament, Class Prophecy.

JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS: Eugene Hill, Max Brewer, Babs Moffat, Julian Dominick, Mr. Zollie Maynard, sponsor.

JUNIOR SURNAMES INCLUDE: 

Allen, Anderson, Antrim, Apgar, Archibald - Babbitt, Bailey, Batts, Bennett, Benepe, Bivin, Blattner, Boardman, Bonham, Brabson, Brewer, Brinkman, Bullock

Canada, Cardell, Caruthers, Caruso, Chaffin, Chuisano, Chapman, Chamberlin, Clark, Coleman, Conroy, Cook, Creath, Cutts

Dann, Densmore, Dawson, Dickens, Dickenson, Kickerson, Dietzman, Driggers, Duncan, Dyer - Eaton - Fakess, Farr, Ferkins, Fickett, Fields, Fisher, Folker, Foster, Frasier, Fredrick - Gaines, Garrett, Gatling, Genarie, Giorchino, Goodbread, Graham, Grogan, Grundler

Haddox, Halstead, Hand, Harris, Harrison, Harvey, Hawkins, Hendry, Henry, Hildebrand, Hodgskin, Holley, Hook, Hill, Hughes - Ingley - Johns, Jackson, Johnson - Kates, Kelly, Kinard - Lee, Livingstone

McBride, McCorkle, McCree, McCullum, McDonald, McGill, McMillan, Medlin, Meloon, Miller, Mitchell, Moffat, Moffitt, Moncrief, Moore, Morey, Moscrip

Oatley, O'Quinn, Owens - Pantzer, Parker, Pattishall, Pierce, Price, Pooser, Powell - Remusat, Rengler, Riddle, Rooth, Roberts, Rogers, Ross, Ruble

Sagars, Sangster, Sayres, Segrest, Shanibarger, Shaw, Shearouse, Sheftall, Sheppard, Smith, Somerville, Spanos, Stephens, Stewart, Stowe, Symonds

Tiller, Torrence, Trapp, Trulock - Usher - Van Hoten, Vincent, Valkert - Wallace, Wells, Wetherell, Wheeler, White, Wiley, Williams, Wills, Wilson, Wittenstein, Wrayton - Yaros, Yothers, Zell

SOPHOMORE CLASS OFFICERS: Bob McLeod, Edgar Andrews, Margaret Baugh, Bucky Mattox, Miss Madelyn Buckles, sponsor.

SOPHOMORE SURNAMES INCLUDE:

Akerman, Alshouse, Anderson, Andrews, Asher - Babcock, Baker, Barber, Baugh, Benz, Berry, Black, Bone, Boone, Bowman, Brand, Branell, Broome, Browne, Brownell, Browning, Butt

Calhoun, Case, Cash, Cheek, Clapper, Claudy, Coleman, Click, Connell, Couch, Cowart, Cox, Crawford, Crenshaw - Davis, Decker, Daugherty, DeHaan, Demopoulos, Dixon, Dorsey, Douglas, Driggers

English, Enright, Eschenbaker - Fields, Flynn, Fraser, Frazier, Furen - Gravis, Greene, Groene, Guernsey - Hadden, Haimowitz, Hallauer, Hanor, Harper, Harris, Heasley, Heaton, Helzer, Hernandez, Hickman, Hicks, Hildebrand, Hill, Hinson, Hitch, Hoffman, Holley, Holton, Hook, Hopcraft, Horn, Hurlbut

Johnson, Joiner - Karst, Kemp, Kennedy, Klinect, Knudson, Korp, Kretching - Labin, Lawton, Lewis, Lindsey, Littlefield - Mattox, McAfee, McCalla, McCann, Meadows, Meager, Medlock, Merrell, Minter, Mitchell, Mooty, Doody, Morse, Myers

Odom (on page with H surnames), O"Steen - Pemberton, Pence, Perry, Petrie, Phillips, Poe, Postle - Reid, Reynolds, Rish, Ritch, Robinson, Robertson, Ross, Rowe - Sandlin, Schmitt, Seaver, Seghers, Seagraves, Sherman, Smith, Spanos, Starr, Stone, Stratton, Sultan

Thomas, Tanner, Thompson, Tunnell - Walker, Watson, Wicks, Williams, Wilson, Winston -- Young


Orlando Senior High School 1940 Yearbook - Section 4

Section 4 includes Sports: Football, Basketball, Track, Baseball, Golf, Fencing, Tennis, Aquacade (Swimming), Bowling, Varsity Variety.
FOOTBALL - Coaches  Greene, Hovater, Maynard, Hughes. Includes overview of each of the games played during the 1939 season.

FOOTBALL RELATED SURNAMES MENTIONED:
Caldwell, Robinson, Hancock, Bouton, Morris, Griffin, Mitchel, McLeod, Hoequist, Sedmon, Entzminger, Robinson, Reeves, Dominick, Eubanks, Howard, Caldwell, Powers, Sherouse, Wharton, Browning, Price, Hage, Darnold, Hallauer, Serros, Rouse, Webb, Brewer, Sheppard, Sherman, Rees, Simonds, Tiller, Pempy, Purdue, McCorkle, Batts, Murray, Bower, Wright, Hogue, Greene, Leach, Marek, Menendez, Peterson, Caruso, Kennedy, Brownell, H age, Lyons, Parslow, Helzer, Brand, Driggers, Osborn, Hallauer, Turner.

BASKETBALL RELATED SURNAMES:
Coach Walter E. Hovater, Gilmore, Parslow, Caldwell, Jackson, Morris, Sheppard, Mowery, Entzminger, Densmore, Ayers, Hoequist, Hallauer, Morris, Perdue, Powers, Gilmore, Mitchel, Barnes, Griffin

TRACK SURNAMES:
Hamilton, Densmore, Bishop, Serros, Hogue, Dominick, Fulford, Hoequist, Hallauer, Sheppard, Appleman, Morris, Sedman, Whitmore, Wells, Hand, Griffin, Kittridge, Spray, Andrews, Greene

INTRAMURAL SURNAMES:
Coach Carlisle Hughes, Kittridge, Hopkins, Sloan, McKee, Wood, Greene, Spray, Fletcher, H ogue, Pennington, McMillian, Wells, Trapp, Tiller, Spanos, Holley, Vibian, Knudson, Fergerson, Kittridge, Hopkins

BASEBALL SURNAMES:
Coach Maynard, Chamberlin, Driggers, Stone, Cooper, Byrd, Eubanks, Hicks, Batts, Pennington, Moye, Kennedy, Webb, McMillan, Loucks, Hopkins, Sherman, Powers, Shaw, Leach, Caldwell, McLeod, Leedy, Kemp

FENCING TEAM SURNAMES: Whitmore, Sutton, Walton, Black, Martin, Henline, Morse, Alverez, Todd

GOLF TEAM SURNAMES: Wheeler, Marr, Barr, Townes and Rusty the dog.

TENNIS TEAM SURNAMES: Blossom, Mr. Shaw, Sultzbach, Windham, Yeider, Hall, Crews

BOWLING TEAM SURNAMES: Henline, Butler, Cox, Mischuck, Akerman, Whittaker, Langford, Fickett, Hinchey, Taylor, Brown, Wesley, Moss.

GIRLS' TENNIS TEAM SURNAMES:
Cogswell, Todd, Fox, Smith, James, Evans, Eaton, Hupple, Stowe, Dickerson, Anderson, Jung, Remusat, Mayer, Leach, Click, Dudley, Nickelson, Coleman, Apgar, Schultz, Hardin, Robinson, Kruse, Johnson, Gwaltney, Agnew

OHS AQUACADE SURNAMES:
Nesbitt, Calhoun, Balfour, Moscrip, Reynolds, McKee, Hegler, Crail, Entzminger, Schaffer, Coach Harris, Riddle, Marek, Dorsey, Crawford, Hughes, Coleman, Joiner, Cash, Dunlap, Cogswell, Wilson, Antrim

VARSITY VARIETY - INTRAMURAL SURNAMES:
Chamberlin, Robertson, Wilson, Johnson, Kruse, Agnew, Remusat, Shutz, Dann, Leach, Kelly, Kenard, Gillman, Joiner, Moss, Tunnel, Todd, Jones, Mayer, Fisher, Holton, McCullum, Cogswell, Sheppard, Hubler, Evans.


Orlando Senior High School 1940 Yearbook - Section 5

Section 5: Activities: The Thespians, Music Clubs, Forensics, 1940 Tigando staff, Omicron Eta Sigma, Euclidean Club, Torch Society, Latin Club, Art Club, Journalism, Order of Demosthenes, Philatlic League, Future Teachers of America, Chemistry Club, Scribblers, Camera Club, Girls' Aviation Club, El Club Espanol, Girls' Hi-Y, Boys' Hi-Y, Varsity Club, Football Banquet

SURNAMES: Dominick, Gee, Moffat, Nesbitt, Hughes, Williams, Harvey, Andrews, Dickens, Parshall, Robinson, Calhoun, Yates, Wood, Murphy, Ingley, Sherman, Boardman, Parks, Moffat, Wilson, Nadler, Hill, Rand, Lyon, Wood, Tolleson, Niles, Rupp, Whitmore, Townes, Fox, Pattishal, Crank, Blossom, Sherman, Nadler, Niles, Calhoun, Shell, Pinkerton, Smith, McCalla, Magarian, Gregory, Symonds, Sandlin, Cawthon, Osborn, Lohss, Wittenstein, Poole, Graddy, Kates, Garren, Mson, Waldron, McAllister, Pierce, Stone, Simmons, Schlientz, Crooks, Taylor, Buckles, McCree, Littlefield, Furen, Hubbard, Kemp, Teague, Demopoulos, Rich, Young, Cheek, Brown, La Fleur, Harrell, Rish, Perry, Haimowitz, Mooney, Morgan, McKinney, Sweat, Bernhardt, Shanibarger, Myers, Lindsey, Cox, Walker, Rose, Buford, Reid, Briggs, Moffat, McManus, Townes, Petit, Langley, Benz, Clark, Asher, Daugherty, Case, Holdebrand, Cook, Bennett, McNamara, Dudley, Decker, Merrell, Calhoun, Bouton, Kretching, Harris, Moody, La Beau, Avera, Furtick, Guerry, Kennedy, Heney, Babcock, Chapman, Mulholland, Crawford, Fearinf, Martin, Boone, Lanel, Morton, Saunders, Bradley, Stratton, Metcalf, Holbrook, Ricker, Gatewood, Grey, Kelly, Stripling, Hinton, Hutchler, Lowe, Marz, Branch, Haycraft, Lord, O'Rork, McDonald, Sly, Walsh, Lily, Baughn, Newhart, H arding, Thomas, Dann, DeKinder, Webb, Duckworth, Kline, Moncrief, Kline, Roumillat, Casey, Parks, Potter, Hill, Becker, Sley, Stitch, Burton, McCann, Hammond, White, Bonham, Bowman, Burkhard, Capehart, Careter, Daniles, Fields, Odum, Phillips, Walton, Windham, Heimer, Lottick, Palmer, Cotton, Harvey, Nordberg, Crank, Fox, Stewart, Wood, Cheney, Etheredge, McCann, Thompson


Orlando Senior High School 1940 Yearbook - Section 6

Section 6: Glamour: Who's Who and Candid Camera

PERSONS FEATURED: Betty Asher, Natalie Vance, Sally Parshall, Carolyn Collins, Kathryn Stewart, Dick Fletcher, Teddy Wood, Mary Palmer, Johnny Crank, Barbara Fox, Jim Robinson, Betty Thornton, Gerald Knight, Dorothy Yates, Bette Mandelcorn, Max Millitzer, Gayle Robinson, Andy Serros, Laura Raehn, Willie Hamilton, Corrine Smith, David Sloan, Jane Cotton, Mac McLeod, Margaret Todd, Freddie Caldwell, Jane Parks, William Calhoun


Leave a Comment